Featured

๐•ค๐•™๐• ๐•ฃ๐•ฅ ๐•š๐•Ÿ๐•ฅ๐•ฃ๐• 

Hi! Welcome to my ranting blog.
My name isย ๐“ก๐“ฒ๐“ท๐“ช, nice to meet you!

I hope you’ll find lots of interesting content I’ll be trying to provide, from daily rants to serious talks, so you’re welcomed to share your opinions!
Please check out ๐•ž๐•’๐•ค๐•ฅ๐•–๐•ฃ๐•๐•š๐•ค๐•ฅ in menu bar for easy navigation on my blog!

The rules here are pretty simple:
โŒ NO to bashing anyone here (including artists I mention here);
โŒ NO to fanwars – my place is not a mine field;
โŒ NO to pressuring ppl to love/like your faves;
โœ”๏ธ YES to healthy and constructive opinions/criticisms;
โœ”๏ธ YES to fangirling/fanboying and hyping our faves;
โœ”๏ธ YES to recommendations!

Have fun!

[ALBUM Review] NU’EST W – W,Here EP

Hi!

I know that it’s been a whole damn month sinceย W,HERE was released, but people wanted me to post a full review to it (see the poll results lol), so here I am, with my honest opinion onย NU’EST W‘s latest release.

poll review


Release date: October 10, 2017

Title track:ย Where You At

Tracklist:

01. ํ•˜๋ฃจ๋งŒ (My beautiful)
02. WHERE YOU AT *Title
03. PARADISE (REN SOLO)
04. GOOD LOVE (ARON SOLO)
05. WITH (JR SOLO)
06. ์ง€๊ธˆ๊นŒ์ง€ ํ–‰๋ณตํ–ˆ์–ด์š” (Thankful to you) (BAEKHO SOLO)


If you still haven’t figured out, I’m a belated NU’EST trash (an official 2nd generation L.O.ฮ›.E., btw), and I dare to say, NU’EST has one of the best full discographies out of all groups I actually listen to (there’s literally NO song that Iย dislike, only songs that I like less than others, but still,ย like), and I have to give thumbs up to the boys forย NEVER neglecting music quality.

If you're interested in the group introduction, here I have links to my old blog where I ranted about them duringย Wednesday K-pop! with Lilianaย segment:ย part 1,ย part 2.

Continue reading “[ALBUM Review] NU’EST W – W,Here EP”

[ALBUM Review] Wanna One – Nothing Without You repackage

Hello, this is your fangirl Rina, and here I am with a second review for this blog!

Wanna One just made a comeback with a repackage of their debut mini-albumย 1-1=0 Nothing Without You! Kinda unusual case for a mini-album to get a repackage, usually that “privilege” goes only to full studio albums, but oh well, it’s Wanna One, they can do everything they want!


Release date: November 13, 2017

Title track:ย Beautiful

Tracklist:

01. Nothing Without You (Intro.)
02. Beautiful *Title
03. ๊ฐ–๊ณ  ์‹ถ์–ด
04. Twilight
05. ํ™œํ™œ (Burn It Up) (Prequel Remix)
06. ์—๋„ˆ์ œํ‹ฑ (Energetic) (Prequel Remix)
07. Wanna Be (My Baby)
08. ์—๋„ˆ์ œํ‹ฑ (Energetic)
09. ํ™œํ™œ (Burn It Up)
10. To Be One (Outro.)


I absolutely love the ballad concept Wanna One decided to comeback with! Perfect kind of songs for lonely autumn days, and even their yellow-toned photos give that autumn feelings which I like so so much.

Continue reading “[ALBUM Review] Wanna One – Nothing Without You repackage”

[ALBUM Review] EXID – Full Moon EP

Hi!

Won’t go into long-ass explanations on how I’m planning to review music releases, because it’s gonna change frequently depending on how much I know and follow featured artist’s music. Let’s head straight onto my review!


Will start off my review segment withย EXID‘s most recent release calledย Full Moon, and its title songย DDD.

Release date: November 8, 2017

Title track:ย DDDย (๋œ๋œ๋œ)

Tracklist:

01. ๋œ๋œ๋œ (DDD) *Title
02. Too Good To Me
03. ๊ฟˆ์— (์†”์ง€ SOLO)
04. ALICE (Feat. PINKMOON) (์ •ํ™” SOLO)
05. Weeknd (LE x ํ•˜๋‹ˆ)
06. ์„œํˆฐ ์ด๋ณ„ (ํ˜œ๋ฆฐ SOLO)


EXID are back with their signature sexy concept, and, to be honest, I’m absolutely fine with that. Although I’d love to see them doing stuff likeย Night Rather Than Day more, but again, K-pop is a very competitive market, and if you don’t follow much with what listeners want, chances to hit bigger are thin as paper. Not sure if it’s legit to say that this is exactly the case with EXID.

Continue reading “[ALBUM Review] EXID – Full Moon EP”

Birth of a blog + Q&A!

โ„๐•–๐•๐•๐•  ๐•–๐•ง๐•–๐•ฃ๐•ช๐• ๐•Ÿ๐•–!

Finally, the D-day has come, and #RinasRantingBlog has started its existence!

It took me a while to get my blogging energy back after I went on a half-year long hiatus @Liliana N Bookish Blog, and after a long thinking I’ve decided to start all over here.

For all those who’ve been following me for my book reviews, I will keep updating on my bookworm side and post reviews as much as possible, and, in case you feel a bit uncomfortable with mostly K-pop related content, I’ll do cross posting both here and on my main bookish blog.

For all those who come here for K-pop and other fun topics I’ll try ranting about – welcome! Previously, on Liliana N Bookish Blog, I’ve been running a K-pop related segment calledย Wednesday K-pop! with Liliana, where I kinda tried introducing bookish world to K-pop (the only who got swayed was Savannah lol), but here, I’ll be doing a completely different kind of content. Less long-ass introductions, more straightforward recommendations and reviews!

And so, to ๐“ณ๐“ฎ๐“ธ๐“ท๐“ฐ๐“ถ๐“ช๐“ต ๐“ณ๐“ฒ๐“ท๐“ณ๐“ณ๐“ช ๐”€๐“ช๐“ท๐“ณ๐“ฎ๐“ธ๐“ท ๐“ป๐“ฎ๐“ช๐“ต ๐“ญ๐“ช๐“ฎ๐“ซ๐“ช๐“ด ๐“ฑ๐“ฎ๐“ธ๐“ตย finally start my blog, the very first post here will be a Q&A session!

Tweet me (@neo_ttamune) your questions with a hashtag #RinasRanting_QnA before November 19! Will answer to them gradually, and later will make a compilation to add to my “About” page ๐Ÿ™‚

Thank you for visiting my blog!
Rina